In Castro Caldelas (Ourense) Caldella has its origin. The population of caldelá was quickly reduced to small groups in the Sierra de San Memade, with specimens scattered by different farms that had to compete with other more select breeds, so they were generally used for industrial crosses.
The callous animals have a calm temperament that leads to a great docility and therefore to a good management, not in vain, at the time they were considered as the best equipped for the work of all Galicia.
The most critical moment occurred in 1994 when the number of heads was reduced to just over 30 breeders, however, recovery work boosted its expansion and nowadays the race is found in the four provinces of Galicia.
The Caldelá specimens have a head that is proportional to the body volume, with a flat forehead and a long face. Also it is characterized to have the white border of the nose, the horizontal ears and the horns in short hook stretched out face. The adult males weigh on average 650 kg and the females 450 kg, with an elevation to the cross of 132 cm and 128 cm respectively. The young are born of gold color and are progressively changing to their characteristic black coat peceña.
The productivity of these animals is linear and stable. The marketing of Caldelá calves and meat is limited and is not widely implemented in the markets, either because the hut is scarce and prevents the provision of sufficient channels to bid, or because it is an article not too well known and that is shipped in a few establishments.
The oxen of this breed have always been characterized by their great strength and are highly appreciated in the Basque Country for traditional drag competitions, given their strength. The ability of these animals to adapt to any territory, no matter how wild, is another of its virtues.
The breed is found in farms of a family nature and artisanal management. The mixed systems of housing and grazing preside over the breeding formulas, currently tending to keep the animals in the pasture continuously. The feeding, depending on the time of year, rests on the grass of meadow, hay and some roots supplied in the period of stabling, as well as in natural pastures when the cattle is in continuous extensification.